Hot

z Beauty Herb – Cornflower

z Beauty Herb – Cornflower

Botanical Name: Centaurea cyanus

$32.25

z Beauty Herb – Cornflower

Cornflower (Centaurea cyanus) contains many chemical constituents that may be useful in skincare: 

  • : A  derivative
  • : 12 non-anthocyanin flavonoids, including  derivatives, , , , and taxifolin derivatives
  •  acids: Four phenolic acid derivatives, including , , caffeic, and  acids
  • N-feruloylserotonin: A natural compound that acts as a neutraligand of the chemokine CCL22, which is upregulated in atopic-prone skin
  • Fatty acids and terpenoids: The oily extract of cornflower contains mainly fatty acids and terpenoids, with emollient, soothing, and antibacterial properties
  • Acid chlorogenic: Has antioxidant and decongestant properties, for eye care

Cornflower also contains phenoxycarboxylic acid, ,  acids, phenolcarboxylic acids, amino acids, and sugars. 

Cornflower floral water can: 

  • De-congest and soothe tired, swollen, or irritated eyes
  • Relieve and attenuate minor cutaneous irritations by regenerating the skin
  • Help regulate sebum secretion and add radiance to the complexion

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “z Beauty Herb – Cornflower”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *